 |








  
|
 |
Home Page
> Essential Oil Profiles
> Patchouli Essential Oil

Vial depicting Patchouli Essential Oil |
|
Botanical Name:
Pogostemon cablin
Common Method of Extraction:
Steam Distilled
Color: Deep Golden
Brown
Consistency: Medium
– Thick
Perfumery Note: Base
Strength of Initial Aroma:
Medium
|
Aromatic Description: Rich,
earthy, woody aroma with a nearly hidden fruity note.
Possible Uses: Acne, athlete's
foot, chapped skin, dermatitis, eczema, fatigue, frigidity, hair
care, insect repellant, mature skin, oily skin, stress. [Julia Lawless,
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of
Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 56-67.]
Constituents: Patchoulol,
Esters, Beta-Caryophyllene [Shirley Price, The
Aromatherapy Workbook (Hammersmith, London: Thorsons, 1993),
54-5.]
Safety Information: Essential
Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand does not indicate any special
precautions when using this oil. [Robert Tisserand, Essential
Oil Safety (United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995),
209.]
Related Patchouli Information
That Originally Appeared on AromaTalk,
the blog of AromaWeb:
I'm not alone in my fondness for Patchouli Essential Oil...
Despite its aroma being an "acquired taste" (so to speak) for some, Patchouli Essential Oil is remarkably versatile. I use patchouli in skin care applications, emotionally in diffuser blends, romantically in sensual blends, spiritually at times for meditation, and in making natural personal fragrances.
 |
 |
| |
Patchouli Plant Grown in Michigan |
 |
 |
Unlike most essential oils that oxidize and diminish in therapeutic and aromatic
quality over time, Patchouli Essential Oil improves with age like
a fine wine.
Often associated with the hippies and the 1960s,
the fragrance of patchouli is rich, earthy and grounding. In perfumery
and fragrancing applications, patchouli is a base note that acts
as a fixative and grounds a blend. Its aroma is suitable for unisex
and men's blends. It can act as an aphrodisiac.
In skin and hair care, patchouli is a wonderful staple to keep on
hand. It is helpful for most all skin types ranging from dry, cracked
skin all the way to helping to regulate oily skin and acne. Those
with eczema, psoriasis and dandruff have said that patchouli is
especially helpful for them. Emotionally, patchouli is calming and
grounding. Spiritually, patchouli has been used alone or in blends
during prayer and meditation.
Patchouli thrives in tropical regions and can be found in Hawaii,
regions of Asia and other tropical areas of the world.
 |
 |
| |
Close-Up
of Patchouli Leaves |
 |
 |
I've been curious to learn more about the actual
botanical (Pogostemon cablin) that the oil is distilled from.
A few months ago, I was delighted to learn that patchouli is capable
of growing outdoors in the midwest during the warmer summer months.
I haven't personally found patchouli plants available for sale here
in Michigan (Zone 5), but I decided to seek out a nursery online
that ships patchouli across the US. Although the poor plant arrived
in pathetic condition and was not properly packaged for shipment,
I was able to nurse it back to health, and it's now doing splendidly.
I'm looking forward to see it flower come fall.
Fresh patchouli leaves are quite fragrant and are green and
earthy in aroma. Although my patchouli plant is now thriving, the
growing conditions here in Zone 5 certainly aren't ideal. Although
I'm sure that the natural essential oil in my plant isn't as outstanding
as if this plant was grown in optimal conditions by an experienced
grower, it's nice to be able to finally learn more about the fresh
botanical.
 |
 |
| |
Patchouli Tincture (Patchouli Extract) |
 |
 |
I'm curious to see if the leaves are suitable for use in making a pleasantly aromatic tincture. This weekend, I harvested leaves off the plant and am in the beginning stages of making two jars of tincture using the fresh leaves (see photo at right). I'm also curious to know if there is any aromatic difference in the resulting tincture by starting either with fresh leaves or with leaves that are first dried. To find out, I'm in the midst of dehydrating some of the leaves using my Excalibur Dehydrator . Once they are dried, I will create additional tincture using the dried leaves. You can learn how to make herbal tinctures/extracts by viewing AromaWeb's Herbal Tinctures Recipe.
Important Note: The information provided in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete
and is not guaranteed to be accurate.
General Safety Information: Do not take any oils internally
without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Do not apply
undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have
liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils
only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use
extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only
the gentlest oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified
aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin
patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never
used before. Instructions on conducting a skin patch test
and more safety information can be found by visiting the Safety
Information page. For very in-depth information on oil safety
issues, read Essential Oil Safety by Robert
Tisserand and Tony Balacs.
< Return to Essential Oil Profile Index
|
 |



|
 |