Home Page
> Carrier Oil Profiles > Cocoa Butter
Botanical Name: Theobroma cacao
Aroma: Unrefined cocoa butter
has a rich, sweet, chocolate-like aroma. The cocoa aroma is less
noticeable in refined or deodorized cocoa butter.
Texture: Solid and hard to work with at
room temperature. Breaks into pieces. To work with Cocoa Butter,
soak the container in hot water. The edges of the cocoa butter will
melt so that the butter can be removed from the container. Because
cocoa butter is such a hard butter, it should be combined other
vegetable oils or butters to make a balm, lotion or cream.
 |
 |
 |
Cocoa
Pods Hanging From Tree |
 |
 |
Color: Tan.
Shelf Life: Up to 5 Years
(Store in airtight container in cool, dry location.)
Notes: Cocoa Butter is not a carrier oil,
but its natural, beneficial properties make it a lipid suitable
for aromatherapy work.
Cocoa Butter is moisturizing, leaves a protective
barrier on the skin, is gentle and can be included in massage blends,
lotions, creams and other natural skin care products. Cocoa Butter
is well recognized for its ability to keep the skin supple and to
help prevent or reduce stretch marks or scars. It is said that cocoa
butter is rich in anti-oxidants. Pure cocoa butter has a distinctive
chocolate aroma that will compete with the aroma of any essential
oils that you blend with it.
Important Note: The information provided on AromaWeb is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete
and is not guaranteed to be accurate.
General Safety Information: Use caution when trying any new ingredient, including carrier oils on the skin or in the hair. Those with nut allergies should consult their medical practitioner before coming into contact with nut oils, butters or other nut products. Do not take any oils internally
without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Safety information can be found by visiting the Safety
Information page. For very in-depth information on oil safety
issues, read Essential Oil Safety by Robert
Tisserand.
< Return to Carrier/Vegetable Oil Profile Index
|