Featured Listing:
EcuadorianHands Palo Santo
100% pure palo santo essential oil. Therapeutic quality incense and cosmetics. Very useful for healing and enhancing your well-being. We are a small distillery. Palo Santo done right. +12000 Trees (bursera graveolens) reforested since 2015.

Aromatherapy and Essential Oil Information from AromaWeb (Logo)

Objective Insights into Essential Oils & Aromatherapy

~ Since 1997 ~

New! Guides & Articles Essential Oil Recipes Aromatherapy FAQ Essential Oil Profiles Carrier Oil Profiles Hydrosol Profiles
Find Educators Find Essential Oil Businesses & Services Books Resources & Links Join Newsletter

Advanced Search | About AromaWeb | Ad & Listing Info | Contact


Aromatherapy and Essential Oil Information from AromaWeb (Logo)

Objective Insights into Essential Oils & Aromatherapy

~ Since 1997 ~

Advanced Search

Inula Essential Oil

Dittrichia graveolens
(Synonym: Inula graveolens)

Bottle of Inula Essential Oil surrounded by fresh inula blossoms

Description

Inula Essential Oil is steam distilled from the flowers and/or leaves of Dittrichia graveolens.

The plant is an aromatic, yellow-flowering annual herb with narrow, sticky leaves. It releases a pungent, resinous aroma when handled.

Fresh inula bloom and leaves

Inula is also known as Stinkweed, Stinkwort and Stinking Fleabane. Be sure to verify the botanical name to ensure that you are working with the correct essential oil.

The plant is native to parts of the Mediterranean region, and Inula Essential Oil is often sourced from Corsica and France.

Inula Essential Oil should not be confused with Elecampane Essential Oil produced from the species Inula helenium because Inula helenium has different safety considerations. For aromatherapy applications, stick with using Inula Essential Oil produced from Dittrichia graveolens. (Inula graveolens is a synonym of Dittrichia graveolens.)

Inula Essential Oil is valued in aromatherapy for its powerful ability to help support clear breathing and a sense of respiratory ease.

I have personally found it to be incredibly beneficial when I have been under the weather with respiratory issues. The oil is repeatedly praised in multiple sources for its mucolytic, expectorant and other respiratory supportive properties.

Dr. Kurt Schaubelt states that Inula Essential Oil is a "highly effective mucolytic agent." Within her book Working with Unusual Essential Oils, Helen Nagle-Smith offers an intriguing case study that supports how remarkable Inula Essential Oil is for respiratory issues. (See source citations in the Inula Essential Oil References section.)

Inula Essential Oil is grounding yet stimulating. It can promote mental alertness while helping to cut through feelings of lethargy.

Its sharp, herbaceous and camphorous profile is also associated with cleansing and purifying applications, particularly in blends intended to refresh stagnant or heavy-feeling environments.

You will find a list of additional uses and benefits further down in this profile.

Vivid Emerald Green Color of Inula Essential Oil Distilled in a Copper Still

Inula Essential Oil is costly, but its potency means very little is typically needed. When used sparingly and with proper guidance, the cost may be justified for blends intended to support respiratory comfort.

Aromatically, Inula Essential Oil is not the most pleasant smelling oil. However, I do find the aroma intriguing and comforting. It is quite herbaceous and green with camphorous and mint-like characteristics.

Essential oils that blend particularly well with Inula include Atlas Cedarwood, Balsam Fir, Black Spruce and other Conifer Oils, Bay Laurel, Buddha Wood, Frankincense, Manuka, Palo Santo, Ravintsara and Spike Lavender.

The color of Inula Essential Oil is a beautiful emerald green when distilled using a copper still. If distilled in a stainless steel still, the color tends to be pale yellow.

A drop of Inula Essential Oil on a fragrance test strip to demonstrate its color

When distilled in a copper still, the constituents present in inula react with the copper, leading to the vivid color. This may affect the chemistry and possibly the aroma somewhat, but I have not been able to track down further details.

Inula Essential Oil Benefits and Uses

  • Decongestant
  • Expectorant
  • Thick Mucus
  • Respiratory Conditions
  • Bronchial Issues
  • Coughs
  • Colds
  • Stimulating
  • Lethargy
  • Anxiety

Sources: Please refer to the Inula Essential Oil References section.

Inula in bloom with beautiful yellow flowers

Botanical Name

Dittrichia graveolens (Synonym: Inula graveolens)

Plant Family

Asteraceae

Common Method of Extraction

Steam Distilled

Plant Part Typically Used

Flowers and/or Leaves

Test tube partially filled with Inula Essential Oil showing the oil's emerald green color

Color

Inula Essential Oil is emerald in color when distilled using a copper still. It is pale to medium yellow in color if distilled in a stainless steel still. See the Description section at the top of this profile for more details.

Consistency

Thin

Perfumery Note

Middle

Strength of Initial Aroma

Medium

Aromatic Description

The aroma of Inula Essential Oil is herbaceous, green, camphorous and medicinal. It possesses bitter undertones and a dry, resinous edge.

Sustainability and Conservation Status

Not Evaluated by the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
Source: IUCN Red List Search
Last Searched: February 15, 2026

To learn more about the conservation status of essential oil bearing plants and how to use the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, please refer to AromaWeb's Guide to Essential Oils and Sustainability.

Major Constituents of Inula Essential Oil

  • Bornyl acetate
  • Borneol
  • T-Cadinol
  • Camphene
  • 2,3-Dehydro-1,8-cineole
  • B-Caryophyllene
  • Caryophyllene oxide

Source: Private Communication: Badoux, 2002.

Inula Essential Oil Safety Information

Robert Tisserand does not indicate any special precautions when using Inula Essential Oil. However, Tisserand emphasizes that Inula Essential Oil should not be confused with Elecampane Essential Oil produced from the species Inula helenium.

Reading Tisserand and Young's full safety profile for Inula Essential Oil is recommended.

Source: Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young, Essential Oil Safety (Second Edition. United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone Elsevier, 2014), 310.

Inula Essential Oil References

General Safety Information

Do not take any oils internally and do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin without advanced essential oil knowledge or consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. For general dilution information, read AromaWeb's Guide to Diluting Essential Oils. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using oils with children and be sure to first read the recommended dilution ratios for children. Consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children, the elderly, if you have medical issues or are taking medications. Before using this or any essential oil, carefully read AromaWeb's Essential Oil Safety Information page. For in-depth information on oil safety issues, read Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young.

Shelf Life

View Shelf Life Information

Important Information About the Profiles

The essential oil information provided on AromaWeb is intended for basic educational purposes only. The references to safety information, test results, constituents and percentages is generalized information. Essential oils can vary greatly in composition. The data is not necessarily complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. The essential oil photos are intended to represent the typical and approximate color of each essential oil. However, essential oil composition and color can vary based on harvesting, distillation, age of the essential oil and other factors. Profiles for several CO2 Extracts and absolutes are included within the directory, and are denoted as such.

Please pin or share the below image: