Facebook Twitter Pinterest

Featured Listing:
Aroma Hut Institute
Aromatherapy Certification Online & In-person courses taught by best-selling author, Rebecca Park Totilo. CEU provider, Approved NAHA school & AIA Professional member. Teacher Training available for graduates & Franchise opportunities; Books & Oils.

Essential Oil & Aromatherapy Resources:

Advanced Search | Sitemap

Calendula Infused Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil

Calendula (Calendula officinalis) is also known as the common marigold. Calendula Infused Oil is produced by infusing calendula blossoms in either olive oil, sunflower seed oil or other carrier oil. The resulting Calendula Infused Oil combines the beneficial lipophilic properties of the calendula blossoms with the properties of the carrier oil that it has been infused into. For more information about infused oils and how they are made, read What are Infused Oils?.

Calendula Infused Oil is widely regarded for its use as a soothing and anti-inflammatory carrier. Due to its cost and potency, it is generally combined with other carriers or used as an ingredient in soothing balms and ointments.

Calendula Infused Oil Uses

  • Burns
  • Broken and Varicose Veins
  • Bruises
  • Eczema
  • Cuts
  • Wounds
  • Diaper Rash

As Neryls Purchon and Lora Cantele advise, it's important to be absolutely sure that you are purchasing calendula infused oil that has been infused using Calendula officinalis and not any other type of marigold such as Tagetes erecta or Tagetes patula because the therapeutic benefits are inferior when using these other botanicals. For more information, see The Importance of Using Botanical Names with Essential Oils. Although the article focuses upon essential oils, the principles are the same for carrier oils.

Sources

Botanical Name

Calendula officinalis

Typical Method of Production for Calendula Oil

Maceration / Infusion. It is also available as a CO2 extract total.

Aroma

Mild.

Viscosity

Medium. The viscosity can vary depending on the carrier oil used to infuse the calendula.

Color

Typically yellow, Orange or Amber in Color.

Shelf Life

1 Year. The shelf life can vary depending on the carrier oil used to infuse the calendula.

Important Information

The information provided on AromaWeb is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.

General Safety Information

Use caution when trying any new ingredient, including carrier oils on the skin or in the hair. Those with nut allergies should consult their medical practitioner before coming into contact with nut oils, butters or other nut products. Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Safety information can be found by visiting the Safety Information page. For very in-depth information on oil safety issues, read Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand.

Carrier Oil Book Suggestions

Click on a book's title to view details and read a full review for the book. Visit AromaWeb's Books area to find details about many other essential oil and aromatherapy books.

Book Cover for Power of the Seed

Power of the Seed: Your Guide to Oils for Health & Beauty
Author: Susan M. Parker

Book Cover for Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage

Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage
Authors: Len Price with Ian Smith & Shirley Price

AromaWeb Logo

Let's Stay Connected!

Like/Follow AromaWeb:

Connect on FacebookFollow AromaWeb on TwitterPinterest

Share This Page:

Please pin or share the below image: